Privacy Statement – Comhlacht Forbartha An Tearmainn, Currin, Termon, Co.Donegal.

 

Comhlacht Forbartha An Tearmainn (CFAT), otherwise referred to as CFAT below is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and endeavours to:

·         Comply with the Data Protection Acts and best practice

·         Comply with General Data Protection Regulation and eprivacy requirements

·         Comply with the principles of data protection

·         Protect the privacy rights if individuals whose data we process

·         Ensure the personal data in the possession of Comhlacht Forbartha An Tearmainn is kept safe and secure.

·         Support staff and volunteers to meet their legal responsibilities as set out under the principles of data protection.

·         Respect individuals rights, regardless of who they are

·         Implement best practice or instructional notice from the office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

·         Provide awareness, adequate training and support for staff and volunteers that process personal data.

 

Websites: Collection and Use of Personal Information

CTAT does not collect any personal data about you on this website other than as described below.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Cookies & Non-Personal/Technical Information

A cookie is a temporary small file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically, they are used by the website to identify the person only while accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.   

Certain non-personal data is collected by us through google analytics. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address. However, we use IP anonymization features which ensures the IP address is never stored to the disk.  Types of non -personal information stored is the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (i.e., .com, .org, etc.), geographical location, the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

VC Computers, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal have access to this information for the purpose of maintaining the website on behalf of Comhlacht Forbartha An Tearmainn.

  

Calling our Centre:

We record telephone numbers and brief details on the origins of a call in a paper based diary for the purpose of passing on messages.  We do not record phone conversations and diaries are held for 2 years before being destroyed.

 

Emailing us:

Any emails sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

 

 Disclosure to Other People

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless an  individual has consented to the disclosure, or we are obliged by law.  Third parties to whom we may disclose information include organisations such as ;

 

·           An Garda Síochána

·           Early Years Inspection Team

·           DES Inspection Team

·           Pobal Compliance Officers

·           DCYA and Childcare Committees

·           Insurance Company

·           Health and Safety Authority

·           Workplace Relations Commission

·           Revenue Commissioners

·           HR Advisors

·           Other Professional Advisors

·           Send-Mode

·           Basketball Ireland

·           Sligo Leader

·           Education Training Board

·           Sage Accounting

·           Garda/Police Vetting Bureau’s

·           Orbit security

 Compliance with GDPR will be a pre-requisite before any information is passed to such data processsors.

 

 

CCTV

Cameras are placed on the perimeter of our site for the purpose of reviewing any incidents or to detect intruders and to provide footage if required by the Gardaí for other reasons. Cameras are installed in the Gym for the purpose of health and safety reasons only in lieu of supervision by a member of staff. Cameras are provided in the reception areas of the main building and the childcare facility for the purpose of detecting intruders and for the health and safety of the children using the facility.

 Data is retained for 15 days only.  The Gardaí may request footage from us and this is supplied by allowing them access to view on site. Any request to remove footage from the building is allowed if followed up by a written request on Garda headed paper.

Orbit Security – www.orbitsecurity.ie are data processors under this act and have access to footage only for the purposes of maintaining the system for CFAT.

Any person whose image is recorded on a CCTV system has a right to seek and be supplied with a copy of their own personal data from the footage. All other third parties will be pixilated so to remove their identity. To exercise that right, a person must make an application in writing to the compliance officer as detailed below.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records held remain secure in line with our obligations under the regulation. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

 

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Retention periods are outlined in our data protection policy a copy of which is available on request. 

Compliance officer

CFAT have designated 

Majella Orr - Community Centre activities

Fiona McBride – Childcare

 

Any questions relating to GDPR compliance should be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (Majella Orr) or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data Access Requests

CFAT provides for data access requests from our customers. This information will be returned to the customer within 30 days of receipt of request in writing. Please provide any request in writing and post to the Compliance Officers named above at Comhlacht Forbartha An Tearmainn, Currin, Termon, Co.Donegal. 

Reporting Data Breaches

 Any data breaches will be reported to both our customers and the DPC within 72 hours.

 Withdrawal of consent

 To withdraw consent contact our compliance officers named above on 074-9119988 or

 email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in respect of Community Centre Activities or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in respect of childcare.